Metal Industry in
St. Gallen
15 companies in Metal Industry based in St. Gallen — name and year of registration from the commercial register. The list below shows them all.
Companies
All 15 companies in St. Gallen
Fortatech AG, Seil- und Hebetechnik
Since 1963
Push-pull cableBowden cablesCable pulling sleeves
View profile4.3(6)
Hartchromwerk Brunner AG
Since 1965
Hard Chrome PlatingMechanical MachiningDehydrogenation
View profile
Stahlton AG
Since 1967
EngineeringInspection and maintenanceProduction and logistics
View profile
Alducto AG
Since 1983
Induction hardeningInduction annealingToolmaking
View profile
fesdag-gallex ag
Since 1986
Die-cutting toolsCNC machiningToolmaking
View profile4(1)
Vacumet AG
Since 1995
Special alloys and high-performance materialsDevelopment projects and feasibility studiesSmall-batch and prototype manufacturing
View profile
Peterer innovativo
Since 1997
BIO-STEINMicrofibre clothsSmooth leather cream
View profile
DGS Druckguss Systeme AG St. Gallen
Since 1999
Die casting system solutionsDevelopment servicesProcess development
View profile3.7(30)
archimo.ch gmbh
Since 2004
Construction management and advisoryEnergy optimizationProperty management
View profile
Kunstgiesserei St. Gallen AG
Since 2006
Conservation & RestorationMetal casting and metalworking workshopsArchitectural projects
View profile5(7)
Eberle PräzisionsMechanik AG
Since 2007
CNC machining ready-to-install components4-axis CNC milling7-axis CNC turning
View profile4.8(4)
Stöckle Metallbau AG
Since 2021
Metal construction and locksmithing workGlass and metal facadesDoors and windows
View profile4.7(11)
Metal Industry in St. Gallen
15Metal IndustryCommercial register (Zefix) · as of August 26, 2026
1997Median year of registrationCommercial register (Zefix) · as of August 26, 2026
182in the Canton of St. GallenCommercial register (Zefix) · as of August 26, 2026
2,069in SwitzerlandCommercial register (Zefix) · as of August 26, 2026
Locations
Metal Industry in the region
Point size by number of companies per place.
Source: commercial register (Zefix) · as of August 26, 2026
Industry axis
Metal Industry across SwitzerlandMetal Industry in other places
By canton
Canton of Bern287Canton of Zurich238Canton of St. Gallen182Canton of Aargau178Canton of Solothurn142Canton of Thurgau131Canton of Vaud126Canton of Ticino83Canton of Zug74Canton of Basel-Country74Canton of Lucerne73Canton of Geneva61Canton of Jura59Canton of Schwyz59Canton of Fribourg57Canton of Neuchâtel48Canton of Valais48Canton of Grisons38Canton of Schaffhausen22Canton of Appenzell Outer Rhodes20Canton of Glarus15Canton of Uri10Canton of Nidwalden8Canton of Obwalden4
Place axis
All companies in St. GallenOther industries in St. Gallen
Management Consulting269Restaurants242Property Management203IT Consulting & Services190Advertising Agencies164Software Development162Fiduciary Offices154Real Estate Project Development150Holding Companies142Architecture Firms126Coaching & Personal Development107Hair Salons103Real Estate Brokerage103Technical Consulting & Engineering102Facility Management & Cleaning99Textile & Clothing Industry73Auto Repair Shops73Retail - Textiles & Clothing71NGOs & NPOs70Recruitment & HR Consulting69Online Shops69Painting & Plastering67Beauty Salons61Continuing Education Institutes60Trade Fair & Event Organizers58Automotive & Vehicle Trade57Electrical Planning & Installation56Plumbing & Building Services52Housing Cooperatives49Other Service Industries47General Contractors47Sports & Recreation Instruction44Cultural & Educational Organizations43Retail - General Specialty Trade43Clubs, Bars & Event Venues43Physiotherapy42Retail - Food & Luxury Items42Interior Construction41Flooring & Tiling40Construction & Project Management38Web Portals & Platform Companies38Food Processing37Logistics & Transport Companies37Photography34Financial Services34Pension Funds33Psychiatry & Psychotherapy33Law Firms & Notary Offices31